Terms and conditions & Privacy Policy

  

Terms and conditions


Definitions


1.1 The following terms and conditions of business for Nanny State and the client. 


1.2 We, us or our: refers to Nanny State Agency Ltd (hereafter Nanny State),  Burlington Road, New Malden, KT3 4NU. 


1.3 The Client means the person as defined by the Companies Act 1985 to whom the Applicant is introduced.


1.4 The Applicant refers to the person introduced by Nanny State to the client.


Terms of business


2.1 All services provided by the agency to the client are subject to these terms and conditions.


2.2 Upon completion of an initial consultancy meeting the client fully accepts these terms and conditions and the fees charged become due.


2.3 By interviewing applicants sourced by Nanny State the client fully accepts these terms and conditions
 

2.4 Full placement fees become due once an applicant has accepted the post offered by the client, not on the commencement of employment. 


2.5 Clients retaining the services of applicants will be liable for the placement fee in full.


2.6 Nanny state’s fees are for the service provided by Nanny State and do not include any salary due to be paid to an applicant and/or nanny recruitment agency. Unless the applicant is self-employed, it is the responsibility of the client to provide detailed payslips, deduct income tax and National Insurance from employee's wages. The client is also responsible to put the applicant into a pension scheme and, where appropriate, pay contributions.


2.7 Nanny State acts as an introducer only for placement of permanent staff to be directly employed by the client. Nanny State will carry out all works for the client as specified by the client and endeavors to ensure the suitability of any applicant introduced to the client. Notwithstanding this, the client shall satisfy itself as to the suitability of the applicant and the client shall take up any references provided by the applicant to it or the agency before engaging such applicant. The final responsibility and final decision as to whether such an applicant should be engaged by the client for a position is that of the client. The client, being the employer of the applicant, is also responsible for checking the applicants right to work and obtaining permission to work as may be required by the law of the country in which the applicant is engaged to work and for the arrangement of any medical examinations and/or investigations into the medical history of any applicant.


2.8 The client agrees to notify Nanny State by written communication if an offer of employment is extended to any applicants introduced by Nanny State and agrees to pay the appropriate fees within timescales as specified on the invoice.


2.9 All introductions of applicants by Nanny State to the client must be kept confidential. If a client passes on any information or details of any applicant to a third party resulting in the booking of part-time or permanent employment then the client will be liable for the relevant full fees if the booking had been made by the client itself and these terms and conditions shall apply accordingly.


2.10 Nanny State shall not be liable under any circumstances for any expenses, loss, damages, delay, costs or compensation whether direct or indirect or consequential arising in any way to the client from the introduction to or engagement of any applicant by the client. Nanny State is not liable for any act or omission of any applicant introduced to the client, even if such an act or omission is negligent or fraudulent


Fees and refunds


3.1 Permanent placements. Defined as employment of 30 weeks or more. Any form of employment by any applicant introduced to the client will incur a once only fee of £1,995. Fees are due in respect of each applicant being offered and accepting a position with the client.


3.2 If the applicant does not take up employment after accepting an offer from the client then Nanny State agrees not to charge a fee.


3.3 If an applicant leaves the clients employment within 7 weeks of the date of commencement of employment, Nanny State will provide a replacement service free of charges. This will only be done once. 


3.4 Once one free replacement has been found, there are no further refunds or replacements offered.


3.5 If no free replacement can be found then Nanny State at its discretion may refund the client the following percentage of the original fee:


· If the applicant leaves within the first 3 weeks: 80%

· If the applicant leaves after 3 weeks but before the end of the 4th week: 50%

· If the applicant leaves after the 4th week but before the end of the 6th week: 25%


3.6 No refund will be given where the client retains the service of the applicant.     



Nanny State privacy policy 


This privacy policy sets out how Nanny State uses and protects any information that you give Nanny State when you use this website. 


Nanny State is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 


Nanny State may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 2019


What we collect 


We may collect the following information: 

• name and job title

• contact information including email address 


What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: 

• Internal record keeping. 

• We may use the information to improve our products and services. 

• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. 


Security 


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 


How we use cookies 


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 


Links to other websites 


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 


Controlling your personal information 


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 


• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, please contact us to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes 

• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at kirsty@nannystate.london


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. 


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email kirsty@nannystate.london


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.